concurring in part and dissenting in part:
[…] Nor do I find the language of § 2113(a) and § 2113(d) to justify, much less compel, the majority’s conclusion in Part II. I agree with the Solicitor General’s statement to the Supreme Court in McLaughlin and the various cases, including Perry, that § 2113(d) does not cover a situation in which a robber approaches a teller and demands money but does not display a weapon, other dangerous device or what could reasonably be believed *1145to be a dangerous device “even if in fact the robber has a concealed weapon.” Brief for the United States at p. 18. McLaughlin (No. 85-5189).
The language of § 2118(d) is explicit that it applies only if the defendant “assaults any person, or puts in jeopardy the life of any person by the use of a dangerous weapon or device_” (emphasis supplied). I do not understand how one can be found to have assaulted or put in jeopardy the life of a person by the use of a weapon which he did not possess or one which was concealed and never exhibited at all even if the jury thinks he possessed one.