concurring in part and dissenting in part:
[…] And the cases, as well as the Solicitor General’s analysis, all directly or inferentially hold that, unless a gun or other apparently dangerous device is exhibited, neither an ordinary person nor a jury can reasonably find that it was used as § 2113(d) requires.
The Sixth Circuit in United States v. Perry, 991 F.2d 304 (6th Cir.1993), reached the same conclusion:
We emphasize that our conclusion that “use of dangerous weapon” does not include concealed possession of a toy gun comports with the language of the statute. Section 2113(d) enhances the sentence for anyone who, in committing or attempting to commit bank robbery “puts in jeopardy the life of any person by the use of a dangerous weapon....” Thus “use" plainly connotes something more than possession.
Id. at 309 (emphasis supplied).