dissenting.
[…] Finally, as noted earlier, the Government compelled appellants to produce Agent Orange under the authority granted by the. Defense Production Act (DPA), 50 U.S.C. app. §§ 2061 et seq. (1964). The DPA requires manufacturers to accept contracts deemed necessary to the national defense, and further requires manufacturers to give such contracts absolute priority over other obligations. 50 U.S.C. app. § 2071(a) (1964).
The DPA also includes a “hold harmless” provision, 50 U.S.C. app. § 2157 (1964), that states:
No person shall be held hable for damages or penalties for any act or failure to act resulting directly or indirectly from compliance with a rule, regulation, or order issued pursuant to this Act ...