BAYER SCHERING PHARMA AG v. Lupin, Ltd.
[…] Id. § 314.53(b). In Bayer’s view, that requirement shows that the FDA considered that infringement under section 271(e)(2)(A) could extend to the type of pharmacological effects detailed in the Clinical Pharmacology section of the Yasmin label. Bayer further contends that the regulation constitutes an interpretation of section 271(e)(2)(A), and that it is entitled to deference under Chevron U.S.A., Inc. v. Natural Resources Defense Council, Inc., 467 U.S. 837, 104 S.Ct. 2778, 81 L.Ed.2d 694 (1984).

Bayer’s argument reflects a misinterpretation of section 314.53. The regulation implements the patent listing requirements of 21 U.S.C. § 355(b)(1), which requires a patent holder to submit those patents for listing in the Orange Book “with respect to which a claim of patent infringement could reasonably be asserted.... ” The fact that Bayer submitted the '652 patent for inclusion in the Orange Book is not helpful to its case, for several reasons.