BAYER SCHERING PHARMA AG v. Lupin, Ltd.
[…] In the case of the anti-androgenic effect, the materials note that this effect is “seen in preclinical studies.” The FDA’s regulations require such disclosure of “specific side effect[s] ... in [approved] labeling.” 21 C.F.R. § 202.1(e)(4). That treatment is in contrast to the “clinically proved benefits” of contraceptive efficacy and cycle control. The fact that Bayer was able to frame a required disclosure in a positive light without crossing the line into promoting such use does not mean that the FDA has approved a use not otherwise indicated in the approved label. See 21 C.F.R. § 202.1(e)(6)(i) (advertisement violates 21 U.S.C. § 352(n), among other reasons, if it “[c]ontains a representation or suggestion, not approved or permitted for use in the labeling, that a drug is ... useful in a broader range of conditions”).

As applied to this case, Warner-Lambert and Allergan make clear that the defendants do not infringe Bayer’s '652 patent under section 271(e)(2)(A) and that their sale of the generic form of Yasmin would not induce infringement of that patent.