BAYER SCHERING PHARMA AG v. Lupin, Ltd.
[…] The FDA labeling regulation, 21 C.F.R. § 201.57, makes clear that the FDA has not approved the use of Yasmin to produce the pharmacological effects that are listed in the Clinical Pharmacology section of the label. The portion of the regulation that is addressed to the Indications and Usage section of the label requires the indications set forth in that section to be supported by *1323“substantial evidence of effectiveness based on adequate and well-controlled studies.” Id. § 201.57(c)(2)(iv). The regulation adds that indications or uses “must not be implied or suggested in other sections of the labeling if not included in this section.” Id.