dissenting, with whom NEWMAN, Circuit Judge, joins.
[…] United States v. Moorman, 338 U.S. 457, 461, 70 S.Ct. 288, 290, 94 L.Ed. 256 (1950). Later, in United States v. Martin Wunderlich Co., 342 U.S. 98, 72 S.Ct. 154, 96 L.Ed. 113 (1951), the Supreme Court affirmed its earlier ruling in Moorman and explained that a mere gross mistake could not be fraud and that by “fraud we mean conscious wrongdoing, an intention to cheat or be dishonest.” Id. at 100, 72 S.Ct. at 155.
These two eases met with an unfavorable response in the public contracting community and resulted in the Wunderlich Act of May 11,1954.6 41 U.S.C. §§ 321, 322 (1970). Under the Wunderlich Act, the agency board’s decision was final on fact questions arising under the contract except when determined by a competent court to have been “fraudulent or capricious or arbitrary or so grossly erroneous as necessarily to imply bad faith, or is not supported by substantial evidence.” 41 U.S.C. § 321 (1970). The Court of Claims interpreted the Wunderlich Act as restoring the situation to the way it was prior to the Wunderlich decision. See, e.g., Volentine & Littleton v. United States, 145 F.Supp. 952, 953, 136 Ct.Cl. 638 (1956). The Supreme Court agreed.