Anthony D. Hardnett v. Charles D. Marshall
[…] The case before us presents the question whether Footnote Nine error of this sort occurred here.

Footnote Nine Error? In approaching this question, the determination of the burden of proof has importance. Brecht de*880pends upon Kotteakos v. United States, 328 U.S. 750, 66 S.Ct. 1239, 90 L.Ed. 1557 (1946) and its interpretation of the rule governing federal appeals, then embodied in the Judicial Code § 269, 28 U.S.C. § 391, now 28 U.S.C. § 2111, which, as revised, states that appellate judgment is to be given “without regard to errors or defects which do not affect the substantial rights of the parties.” Kotteakos, following the legislative history of the statute, appears to endorse the view that if the error was such that “its natural effect” was to prejudice “a litigant’s substantial rights,” the burden of proof falls on the party defending the verdict.