Opinion for the Court filed by Circuit Judge GINSBURG.
[…] In sum, an implied waiver depends upon the foreign government’s having at some point indicated its amenability to suit. Mr. Princz does not maintain, however, that either the present government of Germany or the predecessor government of the Third Reich actually indicated, even implicitly, a willingness to waive immunity for actions arising out of the Nazi atrocities. We have no warrant, therefore, for holding that the violation of jus cogens norms by the Third Reich constitutes an implied waiver of sovereign immunity under the FSIA.1
*11753. The treaty provision.
Section 1604 of the FSIA provides that a foreign sovereign’s immunity from suit is “[s]ubject to existing international agreements to which the United States [was] a party at the time of the enactment of [the FSIA].”