Opinion for the Court filed by Circuit Judge GINSBURG.
[…] [Emphases added.] Mr. Princz argues that the Nazi government’s leasing his labor for profit to the I.G. Farben and Messerschmidt companies was commercial activity, and that it had a direct effect in the United States. Germany takes issue with both points.
a. Commercial activity.
“Commercial activity” is defined in the FSIA as “either a regular course of commercial conduct or a particular commercial transaction or act.” 28 U.S.C. § 1603(d). The courts are instructed only that “[t]he commercial character of an activity shall be determined by reference to the nature of the course of conduct or particular transaction or *1172act, rather than by reference to its purpose.” Id. Otherwise, the FSIA leaves to the courts the “work[ing] out ... the distinction between commercial and governmental” activity. Millen Industries, Inc. v.