Jack R. Hawkins, Cynthia J. Hawkins, Husband & Wife v. United States
[…] In O’Gilvie, the district court originally held punitive damages in a wrongful death suit were not excluda-ble from gross income, relying on the Fourth Circuit’s decision in Miller, However, the district court reversed its decision upon reconsideration after Burke. The court stated:

In our previous order, this court focused on the nature of the punitive damage award itself, rather than the nature of the underlying claim. In light of Burke, we believe our focus was misplaced. The Supreme Court's opinion makes clear that the proper inquiry for purposes of § 104(a)(2) is on the nature of the claim underlying the taxpayers' damages award.

Id. at 85. 974-75. 1992 WL 223847.

. The 1989 amendment only applies to "amounts received after July 10, 1989, in taxable years ending after such date,” unless the amounts were received “under any written binding agreement, court decree, or mediation award in effect on (or issued on or before) July 10, 1989.” Id. Here, the Hawkinses’ apparently received payment during 1988, thus, the 1989 amendment does not literally apply.