Jack R. Hawkins, Cynthia J. Hawkins, Husband & Wife v. United States
[…] I am reluctant to reach such an illogical conclusion.

Because everyone agrees that the Haw-kinses’ bad-faith lawsuit against Allstate was a tort-type claim and that they suffered personal injury, I believe the punitive damages must be excludable.

C. The 1989 amendment to § 104 further supports my conclusion. The 1989 amendment provided that § 104(a)(2) “shall not apply to any punitive damages in connection with a case not involving physical injury or physical sickness.” Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1989, Pub.L. No. 101-239, § 7641, 103 Stat. 2106, 2379.2 Thus, if the Hawkinses recovered punitive damages for their bad-faith insurance claim after 1989, the punitive damages would be taxable because their personal injuries were not physical.