We review de novo the district court’s denial of Gonzalez’s § 2255 motion, see United States v. Angelone, 894 F.2d 1129, 1130 (9th Cir.1990), and we now affirm.
[…] Moreover, permitting the federal government to assert a procedural bar now would represent an unjustifiable double standard, since we would preclude a state from doing so. See, e.g., Panther v. Hames, 991 F.2d 576, 580 (9th Cir.1993). Assuming arguendo that Frady does apply to collateral attacks on guilty pleas, we hold that the government has waived application of Frady's cause and prejudice standard to Gonzalez’s claims.
B. Lack of a Qualified Interpreter
Gonzalez traces his right to a qualified interpreter to the Court Interpreters Act, 28 U.S.C. § 1827 (1988), which states in relevant part:
The presiding judicial officer ... shall utilize the services of the most available certified interpreter, or when no certified interpreter is reasonably available, as determined by the presiding judicial officer, the services of an otherwise qualified interpreter, ... if the presiding judicial officer determines on such officer’s own motion or on the motion of a party that such party (including the defendant in a criminal case)
(A) speaks only or primarily a language other than the English language ...
so as to inhibit such party’s comprehension of the proceedings or communication with counsel or the presiding judicial officer ...
*105028 U.S.C. § 1827(d)(1) (emphasis added). Both the magistrate judge and the district court judge did quickly perceive that Gonzalez, whose primary language is Spanish, had some difficulties with English.