concurring:
[…] The problem is that the debt owed by Supreme to Sanwa has priority over the plans’ claim; and there are only enough assets in Supreme to pay Sanwa. This dual loyalties problem will arise whenever a secured creditor becomes trustee to a plan that *471holds a claim which is subordinated to the creditor/trustee’s claim.
I would prefer to resolve this ease by focusing on the ERISA requirements for establishing an employee benefit plan.1 An employee benefit plan must be established by a written instrument that provides for one or more “named fiduciaries.” 29 U.S.C. § 1102(1); § 1102(2) (defining a named fiduciary as “a fiduciary who is named in the plan instrument”). Furthermore, “all assets of an employee benefit plan shall be held in trust by one or more trustees. Such trustee or trustees shall be either named in the trust instrument or in the plan instrument ... or appointed by a person who is a named fidu-ciary_” 29 U.S.C. § 1103(a) (emphasis added).