Richard Frank v. Department of Transportation, Federal Aviation Administration
[…] DOT Order 3910.-1B, Chapter III—8—a(4) (Oct. 23, 1991). In addition, DOT's Drug Testing Guide provides that “[b]oth the individual being tested and the collector should keep the specimen in view at all times until it has been packaged and sealed for shipment." DOT Drug Testing Guide, Chapter II-B-1-m (Nov. 30, 1991). As noted above, Ms. O'Connor testified that she observed Mr. Scaler-cio pour the specimen into a bottle and seal it in the presence of petitioner, who initialed it. Thus, there does not appear to be an issue of compliance with DOT Order 3910.IB.

. Section 7701(c)(2)(A) provides that "the agency's decision may not be sustained ... if the employee ... shows harmful error in the application of the agency's procedures in arriving at such decision.”

. Ms. O’Connor’s testimony was consistent with her January 11, 1993 report.

. Petitioner makes much of the fact that Mr. Scalercio testified that a “lot of people” were in the collection area at the time the specimen was left unattended.