Opinion by Judge FLETCHER; Concurrence and Dissent by Judge ALARCON.
[…] . Lowenfield upheld Louisiana's capital sentencing scheme because it satisfied the former of these two conditions: the statute itself sufficiently narrowed "the class of death-eligible murderers.” 484 U.S. at 246, 108 S.Ct. at 555; see also Jurek v. Texas, 428 U.S. 262, 96 S.Ct. 2950, 49 L.Ed.2d 929 (1976).
. In Gregg, the Court upheld Georgia’s revised capital sentencing scheme, which required the jury to find certain, statutorily-specified aggravating circumstances before it could impose the death penalty. 428 U.S. at 162-63, 96 S.Ct. at 2920.
. Section 34 of title 18, entitled "[p]enalty when death results,” provides that "[w]hoever is convicted of any crime prohibited by this chapter, which has resulted in the death of any person, shall be subject also to the death penalty or to imprisonment for life, if the jury shall in its discretion so direct.” 18 U.S.C. § 34 (1988).
. The statute does not require that the defendant’s behavior be reckless, that the accident be reasonably foreseeable, or that the defendant even know the material is capable of exploding.