State of Michigan and Michigan Education Trust v. United States
[…] Even if it were necessary only to fulfill a substantial part of the requirements, MET would fail to meet at least elements (3), (4), and (6). Substantial private interests are involved in MET, for (put in its best light) it was conceived primarily to alleviate parents’ fears about the affordability of higher education. Private individuals, and not public actors, have the right to receive distributions from the Trust, either in tuition payments or in cash. In addition, MET is an independent entity that is not controlled or supervised by the State. See Mich.Comp.Laws Ann. § 390.1425(1) (“The trust shall be within the department of treasury, but shall exercise its prescribed statutory powers, duties, and functions independently of the head of that department.”). MET’s funds are not commingled with the State’s general revenue fund, ensuring that the State cannot “raid” the Trust.