State of Michigan and Michigan Education Trust v. United States
[…] MET also does not receive financial assistance from the State, but instead relies on the income it receives from its investments to pay for operating expenses. Although MET, a state-created entity controlled by board members selected by the governor, has an undeniable connection to the State, its activities and funding arrangements indicate that it is not integral to the functioning of the State.

*834II.

Section 115 provides in relevant part as follows:

Gross income does not include—
(1) income derived from any public utility or the exercise of any essential governmental function and accruing to a State or any political subdivision thereof....

26 U.S.C. § 115.

Plaintiffs contend that MET serves an essential governmental function, and the income earned eventually accrues to the State because much of it is used to make direct payments to Michigan public colleges and universities.