State of Michigan and Michigan Education Trust v. United States
[…] MET’s assumption that it possesses the power of eminent domain is based on Mich. Comp.Laws Ann. § 213.23, which provides:

*833Any public corporation or state agency is authorized to take private property necessary for a public improvement or for the purposes of its incorporation or for public purposes within the scope of its powers....