United States v. Richard O. Bertoli
[…] Bertoli’s petition for a writ of certiorari to the United States Supreme Court was denied on October 4, 1993, see Bertoli v. United States District Court for the District of New Jersey, — U.S. -, 114 S.Ct. 77, 126 L.Ed.2d 45 (1993). Finally, Bertoli moved to recuse Judge Lechner from the sentencing but Judge Lechner denied that motion on March 28, 1993.

Our authority to reassign a case on remand stems from two sources. The first stems from the federal recusal statute, 28 U.S.C. § 455. Second, our statutory authorization pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2106, to “require such further proceedings to be had as may be just under the circumstances” gives us the “ability to assign a case to a different judge on remand.” Liteky v. United States, — U.S. -, -, 114 S.Ct. 1147, 1156-57, 127 L.Ed.2d 474 (1994).