Carole J. Southerland v. Hardaway Management Company, Inc.
[…] Id. at 224. After examining Virginia state law, the court determined that the Virginia Rights of Persons with Disabilities Act was the most analogous statute to the Rehabilitation. Act, and thus the court applied its statute of limitations to Wolsky’s claim. Id. at 225.

Southerland argues that if the admonition of Wilson was followed in this case, then analysis of Kentucky law would reveal that the Kentucky Equal Opportunities Act, Ky. Rev.Stat. Ann. § 207.150 (Baldwin 1993), is the most analogous state statute to the Rehabilitation Act. I agree.

In pertinent part, the Equal Opportunities Act states the following:

(1) No employer shall fail or refuse to hire, discharge or discriminate against any handicapped individual with respect to wages, rates of pay, hours, or other terms and conditions of employment because of the person’s physical handicap unless the handicap restricts the individual’s ability to *259engage in the particular job or occupation for which he or she is eligible....

Id. Although the Federal Rehabilitation Act is broader in its scope of protection, the Kentucky Equal Opportunities Act, like the Rehabilitation Act helps to prevent employers from discriminating against handicapped individuals in employment because of their handicap.