Board of Trustees of the District No. 15 MacHinists Pension Fund v. Kahle Engineering Corporation, a New Jersey Corporation
[…] *859Moreover, we believe that the reasoning of the Seventh Circuit is not supported by the statutory language nor the purposes behind the statutory scheme of the MPPAA. The position of Kahle and Navco that the whole sum becomes due and the whole claim accrues when the first payment is missed in effect imposes a compulsory acceleration clause. This reads out of the statute the relevant statutory provision "with respect to acceleration codified in 29 U.S.C. § 1399(c)(5), which makes acceleration discretionary. That provision states:

(5) In the event of a default, a plan sponsor “may require immediate payment of the outstanding amount of an employer’s withdrawal liability, plus accrued interest on the total outstanding liability from the due date of the first payment which was not timely made.

29 U.S.C. § 1399(c)(5) (emphasis added). •

One must assume that when Congress provided that in the event of a default “a plan sponsor may require immediate payment of the outstanding amount of an employer’s withdrawal liability,” Congress also intended that the plan sponsor could decide not to accelerate the outstanding balance. That option is nugatory if Kahle is correct, because the claim would accrue automatically upon default.