Board of Trustees of the District No. 15 MacHinists Pension Fund v. Kahle Engineering Corporation, a New Jersey Corporation
[…] If it does not, it waives the right to contest the assessment and the amounts demanded by the plan sponsor become “due and owing” as set forth on the payment schedule, and the employer may be sued for collection in state or federal court. Id. § 1401(b)(1).

Under the acceleration provision of the statute available in the event of a default, the “plan sponsor may require immediate payment of the outstanding amount of the employer’s withdrawal liability, plus accrued interest on the total outstanding liability from the due date of the first payment which was not timely made.” Id. § 1399(e)(5); see also 29 C.F.R. § 2644.2(b)(2). For purposes of this section, default is defined as “the failure of an employer to make, when due, any payment if not cured •within sixty days after the employer receives written notification from the plan sponsor of such failure.” 29 U.S.C. § 1399(c)(5)(A). A default can also be “any other event defined by the plan rules which indicates a substantial likelihood that an employer will be unable to pay its withdrawal liability.” Id. § 1399(c)(5)(B).

A PBGC regulation prohibits a declaration of default for failure to make timely payments during the period, and for sixty days thereafter, that an arbitration is pending or that the plan sponsor is conducting the employer’s requested review. See 29 C.F.R. § 2644.2(c)(1).