United States v. Rosario Montoya, United States of America v. Filiberto E. Montoya
[…] I would not countenance that prosecutorial excessive zeal. To me, the evidence in the record indicates a realistic likelihood of personal pique and personal frustration which gives rise to a presumption of prosecutorial vindictiveness.

Accordingly, I would reverse the Monto-yas’ convictions.

. Technically, Rosario Montoya does not qualify for fifth amendment relief, as she gave no immunized testimony. The Government, however, agrees that her appeal shall be governed by the resolution on her husband's fifth amendment claims. Thus, we refer to both Montoyas as making the same claims.

. 18 U.S.C. § 6002 reads, in part:

Whenever a witness refuses, on the basis of his privilege against self-incrimination, to testify or provide other information in a proceeding before or ancillary to—
(l) a court or grand jury of the United States,
and the person presiding over the proceeding communicates to the witness an order issued under this part, the witness may not refuse to comply with the order on the basis of his privilege against self-incrimination; but no testimony or other information compelled under the order (or any information directly or indirectly derived from such testimony or other information) may be used against the witness in any criminal case, except a prosecution for perjury, giving a false statement, or otherwise failing to comply with the order.

18 U.S.C. § 6002 (emphasis added).

. The Crowson court recognized that United States v. Byrd, 765 F.2d 1524 (11th Cir.1985), suggests the contrary where the immunized testimony does not enter into the subsequent trial.

. United States v.