John F. Dawson v. Roger Scott, Warden
[…] Bureau of Prisons, Security Designation & Custody Classification Manual, Program Statement 5100.3, Ch. 8 (1991). Based upon the security level, post-sentence defendants are assigned to high security facilities (penitentiaries); medium security facilities with double fences, gun towers and armed perimeter patrols; low security facilities with a single fence, no gun towers and reduced security; or minimum security with no fences and minimal security (e.g., halfway houses).

Moreland, 968 F.2d at 660-61; see 18 U.S.C. § 4001(b)(2) (authorizing the Attorney General to place prisoners in halfway houses).

. Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 751(a), it is a crime for a postsentence convict to escape or attempt to escape "from the custody of the Attorney General or his authorized representative, or from any institution or facility in which he is confined by direction of the Attorney General.” Id.