Shoshone-Bannock Tribes v. Janet Reno, Attorney General of the United States
[…] Id. at 834, 105 S.Ct. at 1657. With respect to this case, is there a “meaningful standard” for assessing whether and how the Attorney General should exercise her discretion in deciding to assert claims on the Tribes’ behalf in the Snake River basin water rights adjudication?

The Tribes identify no statute or other restriction so limiting the Attorney General’s discretion here. The provision conferring authority on the Attorney General to represent tribal interests contains no “meaningful standard” limiting her prosecutorial discretion. That provision, 25 U.S.C. § 175, states: “In all States and Territories where there are reservations or allotted Indians the United States attorney shall represent them in all suits at law and in equity.” This court has already recognized that the statute “impose[s] only a discretionary duty of representation.” Pyramid Lake Paiute Tribe of Indians v. Morton, 499 F.2d 1095, 1097 (D.C.Cir.1974), cert. denied, 420 U.S. 962, 95 S.Ct. 1351, 43 L.Ed.2d 439 (1975).