Shoshone-Bannock Tribes v. Janet Reno, Attorney General of the United States
[…] The Tribes sought to compel the Attorney General to file claims on their behalf in the Snake River basin water rights *1478adjudication in Idaho state court. We conclude that the Attorney General’s refusal to represent the Tribes in the Idaho proceeding is committed to her discretion. Judicial review of the Tribes’ claim is consequently unavailable.

I

On November 19, 1987, an Idaho state court sitting in Twin Falls, Idaho, issued an order commencing a general stream adjudication of water rights for the Snake River basin. The United States was joined pursuant to the McCarran Amendment, 43 U.S.C. § 666, which waives sovereign immunity in state or federal actions for “the adjudication of rights to the use of water of a river system,” including water rights held by the United States on behalf of Indian tribes. See Colorado River Water Conservation Dist. v. United States, 424 U.S. 800, 810-13, 96 S.Ct. 1236, 1242-44, 47 L.Ed.2d 483 (1976).