concurring in the judgment:
[…] The second rationale, best evident in Adams, 502 F.Supp. at 24-25, and United States v. Baker, 603 F.2d 104, 105 (9th Cir.1979), is that agency regulations can be considered enactments of Congress because the power of agencies to issue regulations derives from enactments of Congress. Again, however, this rationale cannot be squared with the terms of the ACA; the broad enabling statutes from which agencies derive their regulatory power typically do not “make punishable” any acts whatsoever. In the present ease, for example, the Secretary of the Interior has issued 36 C.F.R. § 4.2 pursuant to 16 U.S.C. § 3, which simply directs the Secretary to “make and publish such rules and regulations as he may deem necessary or proper for the use and management of the parks, monuments, and reservations under the jurisdiction of the National Park Service.” Congress’ enactment thus neither proscribes particular conduct nor prescribes a particular punishment, and therefore can scarcely be said to “make punishable” any conduct.
United States v.