concurring in the judgment:
[…] Just as Congress may provide that a rose by another name is not a rose, it may define regulations as statutes. Until it so defines them, however, I would hold that an agency regulation is only that — a regulation of an agency — and not an enactment of Congress. I would not indulge the argument made by the government in its brief and accepted by the majority.
II.
If I agreed that a regulation promulgated by an Executive agency is an “enactment of Congress,” I would yet disagree -with the majority’s ultimate conclusion that Virginia’s Habitual Offender Act is not adopted by 36 C.F.R. § 4.2. The language of section 4.2 is broad: “traffic and the use of vehicles "within a park area are governed by State law. State law that is now or may later be in effect is adopted and made a part of the regulations in this part.” 36 C.F.R. § 4.2(a). The United States concedes as much: “[t]he purpose of Section 4.2 is to incorporate all state traffic regulations without regard to whether those offenses were characterized as criminal, civil or administrative in nature.” Appellee’s Br. at 9.