United States v. Kevin Bishop, United States of America v. Edward Stokes
[…] Then, in Part II, I explain why § 2119 cannot be justified as a regulation of an instrumentality of interstate commerce. Because I agree with the majority’s discussion of the double jeopardy issue, I join in Part II of the majority’s opinion, and to that extent this is a concurring as well as dissenting opinion.

I. The Scarborough Akgument

In October of 1992, as a part of the Anti-Car-Theft Act, P.L. 102-519, Congress enacted 18 U.S.C. § 2119, which provides:

Whoever, possessing a firearm as defined in section 921 of this title, takes a motor vehicle that has been transported, shipped or received in interstate or foreign commerce from the person or presence of another by force and violence or by intimidation, or attempts to do so, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned....

18 U.S.C.A. § 2119 (West Supp.1995) (emphasis added). The majority correctly recognizes that this provision differs from § 922(q), the statute involved in Lopez, since § 2119 contains a jurisdictional element — the requirement that the accused “take[ ] a motor vehicle that has been transported, shipped or received in interstate or foreign commerce” — which § 922(q) lacked.

The majority goes on to state that
the mere presence of a jurisdictional element, however, does not in and of itself insulate a statute from judicial scrutiny under the Commerce Clause, or render it per se constitutional.