United States v. Kevin Bishop, United States of America v. Edward Stokes
[…] Given this caselaw, the majority’s conclusion that § 2119 constitutes a regulation of an instrumentality of interstate commerce because cars can be used as instrumentalities of interstate commerce dramatically extends congressional power under this category of authority.

The Supreme Court’s discussion in Perez v. United States, 402 U.S. at 150, 91 S.Ct. at 1359, is not to the contrary. In Perez, the Court recognized that Congress could protect the “instrumentalities of interstate commerce, as for example, the destruction of an aircraft (18 U.S.C. § 32).” Id. at 150, 91 S.Ct. at 1359. At the time of Perez, § 32 provided a criminal penalty for “[w]hoever willfully sets fire to [or] damages ... any civil aircraft used, operated, or employed in interstate, overseas, or foreign air commerce." While the majority correctly recognizes that motor vehicles are often used as instrumentalities of interstate commerce (e.g., commercial trucking, interstate bus services, travelling salespeople, and even, perhaps, commuters), § 2119, unlike 18 U.S.C. § 32, does not involve the protection of an