United States v. Kevin Bishop, United States of America v. Edward Stokes
[…] . In fact, as the government concedes, the New Jersey criminal penalty exceeds the penalty provided by the federal carjacking statute in this case.

. See, e.g., Cal.Pen.Code § 215 (1995); 11 Del.C. § 222 (1994); D.C.Code § 22-2903 (1994); Fla. Stat. § 812.133 (1994); Burns Ind.Code Ann. § 35-42-5-2 (1994); La.Rev.Stat. § 14:64.2 (1995); Md.Ann.Code art. 27, § 348A (1994); Mass.Ann.Laws ch. 265, § 21A (1995); Miss.Code Ann. § 97-3-117 (1993); South CarCode Ann. § 16-3-1075 (1993); Va.Code Ann. § 18.2-58.1 (1995).

. The defendants could be prosecuted under NJ § 2C:15-2, which provides:

A. CARJACKING DEFINED. A person is guilty of carjacking if in the course of committing an unlawful taking of a motor vehicle, as defined in N.J.S. 39:1-1, or in an attempt to commit an unlawful taking of a motor vehicle he:
(1) inflicts bodily injury or uses force upon an occupant or person in possession or control of a motor vehicle;
(2) threatens an occupant or person in control with, or purposely or knowingly puts an occupant or person in control of the motor vehicle in fear of, immediate bodily injury;
(3) commits or threatens immediately to commit any crime of the first or second degree; or
(4) operates or causes said vehicle to be operated with the person who was in possession or control or was an occupant of the motor vehicle at the time of the taking remaining in the vehicle. An act shall be deemed to be "in the course of committing an unlawful taking of a motor vehicle" if it occurs during an attempt to commit the unlawful taking of a motor vehicle or during an immediate flight after the attempt or commission.