Lashawn A. v. Marion S. Barry, Jr., as Mayor of the District of Columbia
[…] In light of the Court’s holding with respect to that provision — 42 U.S.C. § 671(a)(15) — the majority suggests that the substantiality of the federal claims asserted by those plaintiff children who are not in custody may be undermined because, in view of Suter, they may not be able to enforce any of the Act’s provisions.11 Maj. op. at 570. And so the majority instructs the district court, on remand, to consider the effect of Suter.

That instruction collides with 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-2, a 1994 statute severely limiting Suter. The statute provides:

In an action brought to enforce a provision of this chapter, such provision is not to be deemed unenforceable because of its inclusion in a section of this chapter requiring a State plan or specifying the required contents of a State plan. This section is not intended to limit or expand the grounds for determining the availability of private actions to enforce State plan requirements other than by overturning any such grounds applied in Suter v. Artist M. [503 U.S. 347], 112 S.Ct. 1360 [118 L.Ed.2d 1] (1992), but not applied in prior Supreme Court decisions respecting such enforceability; provided, however, that this section is not intended to alter the holding in Suter v. Artist M. that section 671(a)(15) of this title is not enforceable in a private right of action.

Id. Theorizing that Congress may have been “misled” or “confused” by the language of Suter (maj. op. at 569-70), my colleagues essentially conclude that this statute has no effect at all.