United States v. Richard Foley, Jr.
[…] In this connection, the district court instructed the jury that “[m]oney paid to a public official for a corrupt purpose is not a legitimate expense and a taxpayer is not allowed to deduct such payments as business expenses.” (October 28 Tr. at 93.) Assuming that use of the phrase “for a corrupt purpose” — a phrase that suggests a subjective test — was a sufficient surrogate for the objective requirement that the bribe or kickback be “illegal,” the court’s instruction appears plainly to have been premised on the bribery having come within the scope of § 666(a)(1)(B). There is no indication that the government invoked any provision of state law, such as Conn.Gen.Stat. § 53a-147 (1994), which provides that “[a] person is guilty of [the felony of] bribery if he promises, offers, confers or agrees to confer upon a public servant ... any benefit as consideration for the recipient’s decision, opinion, recommendation or vote as a public serv-ant_” See also id. § 58a-148 (1994) (“A public servant ... is guilty of [the felony of] bribe receiving if he solicits, accepts or agrees to accept from another person any benefit for, because of, or as consideration for his decision, opinion, recommendation or vote.”).