United States v. Richard Foley, Jr.
[…] It is a federal offense willfully to assist in the preparation of a tax return “which is fraudulent or is false as to any material matter,” 26 U.S.C. § 7206(2), and a willful assistance in the taxpayer’s overstatement of its deductions is prosecutable under this provision. See, e.g., United States v. Owen, 15 F.3d 1528, 1530, 1535 (10th Cir.1994). A business is allowed to deduct the ordinary and necessary expenses of its operations, see 26 U.S.C. § 162(a) (1988), but it is not allowed to deduct as an ordinary and necessary business expense “any payment made, directly or indirectly, to an official or employee of any government ... if the payment constitutes an illegal bribe or kickback.” 26 U.S.C. § 162(c)(1) (1988) (emphasis added). This section allows for the possibility that some bribes or kickbacks may be lawful; if lawful, they may properly be deducted if they are ordinary and necessary expenses of the business. See Raymond Bertolini Trucking Co. v.