Randolph K. Reeves, Appellee/appellant v. Frank X. Hopkins, Warden of the Nebraska Penal and Correctional Complex, Appellant/appellee
[…] Third, the Nebraska statutes give the “weighing” function only to the district court sentencing panel. Neb.Rev.Stat. § 29-2522. In contrast, the statutes direct the Nebraska Supreme Court to “review and analyze” the actions of the sentencing panel. Neb.Rev.Stat. §§ 29-2521.01(5) & 29-2521.02 (Reissue 1989).
The only place in the Nebraska statutes where any court is directed by the Nebraska Legislature to “weigh” aggravating and mitigating circumstances is Neb.Rev.Stat. § 29-2522, where “the jttdge or judges ” are directed to “fix the sentence at either death or life imprisonment” after determining, among other things, “[wjhether sufficient mitigating circumstances exist which approach or exceed the weight given to the aggravating circumstances....” Id. (emphasis added).