Paul A. Blackburn v. Robert B. Reich, Secretary of Labor Metric Constructors, Incorporated
[…] (footnote omitted)).

Finally, I disagree with the majority and believe the Secretary’s interpretation that attorneys’ fees incurred during an appeal are not incurred “in connection with” the complaint is not unreasonable, because an appeal to this court from an unfavorable ruling of the Secretary is an action separate from the complaint itself. As the DeFord court noted,

the award of costs (including attorneys’ fees) allowable under section 5851 is specifically limited to encompass those incurred “for, or in connection with, the bringing of the complaint upon which the [Secretary’s] order was issued.” Before this court [the employee] did not incur any attorneys’ fees or other costs for litigation of claims arising from the complaint upon which the Secretary’s order was issued. That complaint was lodged against [the employer].