dissenting:
[…] The Board subsequently denied MSI’s request for reconsideration of its Order, prompting this petition for review.
II. Disoussion
A The Bank Holding Company Act
The BHC Act prohibits bank holding companies from “acquir[ing] direct or indirect ownership or control of any voting shares of any company which is not a bank” or “en-gag[ing] in any activities other than ... banking or of managing or controlling banks” or other services expressly permitted by the Board under section 4(c)(8) of the BHC Act. 12 U.S.C. § 1843(a) (1994). Section 4(c)(8) provides that a bank holding company shall not be prohibited from owning “shares of any company the activities of which the Board after due notice and opportunity for hearing has determined (by order or regulation) to be so closely related to banking or managing or controlling banks as to be a proper incident *1142thereto.” Id. § 1843(c)(8). According to the statute,