dissenting:
[…] Id. § 1843(c)(8). According to the statute,
[i]n determining whether a particular activity is a proper incident to banking or managing or controlling banks the Board shall consider whether its ‘performance by an affiliate of a holding company can reasonably be expected to produce benefits to the public, such as greater convenience, increased competition, or gains in efficiency, that outweigh possible adverse effects, such as undue concentration of resources, decreased or unfair competition, conflicts of interests, or unsound banking practices.
Id. (emphasis added).
Under 12 U.S.C. § 1848 (1994), when the Board is reviewing an application filed under the BHC Act, “[t]he findings of the Board as to the facts, if supported by substantial evidence, shall be conclusive.” This standard has been described as a “specific application” of the “arbitrary and capricious” standard of review. Association of Data Processing Serv. Orgs. v. Board of Governors, 745 F.2d 677, 683 (D.C.Cir.1984).
B. The Board’s Approved of the EPS/NCC Applications