Leonard L. Nelson v. Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation
[…] For the foregoing reasons, we affirm the Board’s decision dismissing Nelson’s petition *1378for review as untimely and denying his request to reopen the appeal on its own motion.

Affirmed.

Costs

Each party to bear its own costs.

. Section 1201.118 provides that "[t]he Board may reopen an appeal and reconsider a decision of a judge on its own motion at any time, regardless of any other provision of this part.”

. According to the dissent, this provision of an alternative ground of decision constitutes a waiver of the dismissal for untimeliness: "Thus the Board decided the merits of the issue of the rent differential allowance.