United States v. Ivory Mosby
[…] We are concerned here with the second sentence in § 3624(e), which is referred to as the commencement provision. There is no dispute that Mosby’s prison term ended on September 14, 2007. He would ordinarily have been freed from BOP custody at that time and his supervised release would have commenced. Just before the end of his prison term, however, the government filed a § 4248 certificate seeking to have him civilly committed as a sexually dangerous person. Under § 4248, such a certificate “shall stay the release of the person pending completion of procedures contained in this section.” 18 U.S.C. § 4248(a).