McA Television Ltd. A Delaware Corporation v. C. Elvin Feltner, Jr., J. Clifford Curley
[…] In my view, a court should hold a party to the language of the stipulation and nothing more. Feltner stipulated only to 900 telecasts of copyrighted material without MCA’s authority, not to 900 works. Furthermore, the issues of law raised in the pretrial stipu*773lation concerned the amount of statutory damages to be awarded. The $9,000,000 award is grossly unfair under these circumstances. I dissent and would remand for a proper assessment of statutory damages based on each work shown to be infringed.

. The legislative history of section 504 provides: A single infringer of a single work is liable for a single amount , no matter how many acts of infringement are involved in the action and regardless of whether the acts were separate, isolated, or occurred in a related series. H.R.Rep. No. 1476, 94th Cong., 2d Sess., at 162 (1976), reprinted, in 1976 U.S.C.C.A.N. 5659, 5778.

. Feltner argues on appeal that he was surprised by the sudden close of the trial and that the district court erred by denying him the opportunity to present evidence on the issue of damages.