concurring in part and concurring in the judgment:
[…] Unlike the language of section 7212(a), language of the section 1(a)(1) is more naturally understood as restrictive because it uses the restrictive phrase “as defined.” And it’s not clear what comfort Workinger gets from section 9722’s parenthetical language, which is clearly not restrictive but descriptive.
Nor is Workinger’s explanation of why Congress would have provided a six-year statute of limitations for “intimidating” but a three-year statute for otherwise “obstructing or impeding” persuasive. .He claims that intimidation offenses are somehow less “dangerous” than other section 7212(a) violations, Appellant’s Reply Br. at 4, but this doesn’t take into account the language of section 7212(a). The statute makes it illegal not only to “intimidate or impede” United States officials, but to “in any other way corruptly or by force or threats of force ... obstruct[ ] or impede[ ], or endeavor[ ] to obstruct or impede, the due administration of this title.” 18 U.S.C. § 7212(a). In other words, section 7212(a), by its terms, anticipates “obstructing” or “impeding” offenses that involve the use of force or threats, and can therefore be quite “dangerous.”