dissenting.
[…] Analysis of this case must begin with a rudimentary examination of the Federal Tort Claims Act, under which this suit is brought. The FTCA provides for a limited waiver of the United States’ absolute immunity from suit. Under the FTCA, the United States, subject to specific exceptions not applicable here, has statutorily waived its sovereign immunity and voluntarily assumed liability for the wrongful act of an “employee” while “within the scope of his office or employment.” 28 U.S.C. § 2672. Similarly, the jurisdictional counterpart to the FTCA limits liability to “claims ... for money damages ... for injury ... caused by the negligent or wrongful act or omission of any employee of the Government while acting within the scope of his office or employment.” 28 U.S.C. § 1346(b) (emphasis added).