United Services Automobile Association v. William J. Perry, Secretary of United States Department of Defense, and United States of America
[…] Each soldier had an individually-owned automobile insurance policy issued by USAA that contained liability coverage, uninsured motorist coverage, coverage for damage to the insured’s vehicle and medical payments coverage (“Medpay”), which covered the insureds for medical costs arising from automobile accidents.

The government filed claims with USAA, seeking reimbursement for costs incurred in treating USAA’s insureds. The government based its claim on 10 U.S.C. § 1095, which provides that “the United States shall have the right to collect from a third-party payer the reasonable costs of health care services incurred by the United States on behalf of such person through a [military hospital]_” Id. at § 1095(a)(1). The statute defines a “third-party payer” as “an entity that provides an insurance, medical service, or health plan by contract or agreement, including an automobile liability insurance or no-fault insurance carrier.” Id. at § 1095(h)(1).

USAA refused to pay, and instead filed a declaratory judgment action against the government, seeking a determination that it did not owe reimbursement. Specifically, USAA sought a determination that it was not a third-party payer under § 1095.