United Services Automobile Association v. William J. Perry, Secretary of United States Department of Defense, and United States of America
[…] The district court ruled in USAA’s favor, holding that Medpay is not no-fault insurance and USAA is therefore not a third-party payer liable to the government under § 1095. The government timely appealed.

II.

The government contends that USAA is a “third-party payer” under § 1095, required to reimburse the government for health care the military provides its insureds. We must determine whether USAA is a “third-party payer” because of the inclusion of its Medpay coverage in its automobile policy.

Before 1990, § 1095 defined “third-party payer” as “an entity that provides insurance, medical service or health plan by contract or agreement.” Congress amended the statute in 1990, adding the words “including an automobile liability insurance or no-fault insurance carrier.”