Opinion for the court filed by Circuit Judge SENTELLE.
[…] If bought out volumes are produced and delivered to the substitute purchaser under a successor agreement, the amount paid by the original purchaser to be relieved of its obligation to take the gas is part of the benefit which the lessee derives from that production. The payment therefore is attributable to those volumes and becomes part of the total amount paid to the lessee for that production.
Id. at 16-17. Assistant Secretary Deer found irrelevant the fact that 30 C.F.R. § 206.152(b)(l)(ii) (1993), one of the regulations governing MMS’ oversight of royalty payments, refers to “the total consideration actually transferred either directly or indi*1255rectly from the buyer to the seller for the gas” (emphasis added). “[T]here is no reason why the term ‘the buyer’ in the cited regulation cannot mean both buyers under both of the sales contracts to which the gas was subject under the circumstances involved here.” Samedan Oil Corp., MMS-94-0003IND at 18.