Opinion for the court filed by Circuit Judge SENTELLE.
[…] See, e.g., OCSLA, 43 U.S.C. § 1337(a)(1)(A); MLA, 30 U.S.C. § 226(b); see also 25 C.F.R. § 211.13 (1995) (tribal leases); 25 C.F.R. § 212.16 (1995) (Indian allotted land leases). MMS’ general rule on royalties, known as the “gross proceeds rule,” provides that “under no circumstances shall the value of production for royalty purposes be less than the gross proceeds accruing to the lessee for lease production.” 30 C.F.R. § 206.152(h) (1995) (emphasis added).1 30 C.F.R. § 206.151 (1995) defines “gross proceeds” as “the total monies and other consideration accruing to an oil and gas lessee for the disposition of [gas].” The underlying issue leading to the present case is whether gas contract settlement payments are included in “gross proceeds.” In a series of administrative decisions, MMS determined that royalties are due on both take-or-pay payments and payments for gas contract settlements.