dissenting:
[…] . The district court rejected the statute of limitations defense for a number of other reasons as well: the counterclaim was not for "money damages” within the meaning of § 2415 because it sought performance of the lease agreement rather than monetary compensation for a breach; the administrative proceedings themselves did not constitute an "action” within § 2415, and once those proceedings were concluded, the government had a judicial claim to enforce the administrative order, rather than for money damages on a contract; and the counterclaim was timely under § 2415(f), which provides that § 2415(a) shall not prevent the government from asserting a counterclaim "that arises from the same transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of the opposing party's claim." Because the counterclaim was filed within one year of the final decision in the administrative proceedings, it is unnecessary to reach these alternative grounds.