United States v. Christopher Duguay
[…] Clark, 65 Ill.2d 169, 2 Ill.Dec. 578, 357 N.E.2d 798 (1976), cert. denied 431 U.S. 918, 97 S.Ct. 2184, 53 L.Ed.2d 229 (1977) (driver and only passenger arrested). See also United States v. Rodriguez-Morales, 929 F.2d 780 (1st Cir.1991), cert. denied 502 U.S. 1030, 112 S.Ct. 868, 116 L.Ed.2d 774 (1992) (collecting federal cases).

. Under the Motor Vehicle Code, the police may remove (1) "any unattended vehicle illegally left standing” on a public thoroughfare "under such circumstances as to obstruct the normal movement of traffic,” under 625 ILCS 5/11 — 1302(b), (2) a vehicle which has been illegally parked, under 625 ILCS 5/11-1302(a); 11-1301, (3) a vehicle which has been reported stolen, under 625 ILCS 5/11 — 1302(c)(1), (4) a vehicle when "the person or persons in charge of such vehicle are unable to provide for its custody or removal,” under 625 ILCS 5/1 l-1302(c)(2), and (5) a vehicle when the "person driving or in control” of a vehicle has been arrested and the "officer is required by law to take the person arrested before a proper magistrate without unnecessary delay,” under 625 ILCS 5/11 — 1302(c)(3).