Leslie Downer v. United States of America, Acting by and Through the United States Department of Agriculture and Soil Conservation Service
[…] II. DISCUSSION

I concur in Parts II.A, II.B.l, II.B.2, II. B.3, and II.C. of the court’s opinion. In my view, the result reached by the court in Part II.B.4 (Artificial Wetlands) is both unfair to Downer and validates an incorrect and unlawful construction of 16 U.S.C. § 3822(b) and 7 C.F.R. § 12.6(9) by the SCS. Thus, I dissent.

Downer argues that it was the pre-1980 construction of the dugouts in dry areas that created the wet areas in the first place, and thus he is exempted from ineligibility by 16 U.S.C. § 3822(b). Subsection (b) exempts from ineligibility those who farm or convert “wetland created by excavating or diking nonwetland to collect and retain water.” Id. Specifically,

No person shall become ineligible under section 3821 of this title for program loans, payments, and benefits—
(1) as the result of the production of an agricultural commodity on—