Leslie Downer v. United States of America, Acting by and Through the United States Department of Agriculture and Soil Conservation Service
[…] . I realize that the notes to 16 U.S.C.A. § 3822 state that the 1990 amendment of that section did not change subsection (b) other than reletter-ing. Examination of the U.S. Code, however, shows those notes to be in error.

. USDA's regulations reproduce the exemptions for artificially created "wetlands." First, 7 C.F.R. § 12.5(b)(l)(iv)(A) (1995) explicitly exempts a farmer from any penally from an SCS finding of "conversion of wetland ... [i]f the area is ... artificial ... wetland,” making the agency’s claim of irrelevance all the more puzzling. The older version of the regulation, 7 C.F.R. § 12.5(d)(l)(ii) (1989), reproduces the original statute’s proscription against a determination of ineligibility "as the result of the production of an agricultural commodity on ... [a]n artificial ... wetland,” which also puts artificiality clearly in issue. The agency does not address or even mention these regulations in its assertion of irrelevance.

.This alternate exemption is present in section 3822 both as originally passed, and as amended.