Schering-Plough Healthcare Products, Inc. v. Nbd Bank, N.A., N/k/a Nbd Bank, and Nbd Bank Dearborn, N.A.
[…] Comp. Laws § 566.132(2) (as amended January 1, 1993), when it either certifies or issues a cashier’s check for a check drawn on a controlled disbursement account and presented to the financial institution?”

I.

Mich. Comp. Laws § 566.132(2) as amended provides, in pertinent part, that:

An action shall not be brought against a financial institution to enforce any of the following promises or commitments of the financial institution unless the promise or commitment is in writing and signed with an authorized signature by the financial institution:

(a) A promise or commitment to lend money, grant or extend credit, or make any other financial accommodation.

(Emphasis added.) This provision was intended to protect financial institutions against allegations of oral promises to engage in certain transactions.