Schering-Plough Healthcare Products, Inc. v. Nbd Bank, N.A., N/k/a Nbd Bank, and Nbd Bank Dearborn, N.A.
[…] Mioh. Comp. Laws § 440.4207 provides in pertinent part that:

(a) A customer or collecting bank that transfers an item and receives a settlement or other consideration warrants to the transferee and to any subsequent collecting bank that:
*917(4) the item is not subject to a defense ... of any party that can be asserted against the warrantor....

It is true that, had NBD paid the checks over F & M’s rightful stop payment order, it would have been liable to F & M for the amounts deducted from its account. However, according to NBD’s right of subrogation under Mich. Comp.