Amy Cohen v. Brown University
[…] By the 1993-94 year, there were 12 university-funded men’s teams and 13 university funded women’s teams. These teams included 479 men and 312 women. Based on an analysis of membership in varsity teams, the district court concluded that there existed a disparity between female participation in intercollegiate athletics and female student enrollment.

Even assuming that membership numbers in varsity sports is a reasonable proxy for participation opportunities — a view with which I do not concur — contact sports should be eliminated from the calculus. The regulation at 34 C.F.R. § 106.41(b)(1995) provides that an academic institution may operate separate teams for members of each sex “where selection of such teams is based upon competitive skill or the activity involved is a contact sport.” 34 C.F.R. § 106.41(b). When a team is sponsored only for one sex, however, and where “athletic opportunities for members of that sex have previously been limited, members of the excluded sex must be allowed to try-out for the team offered unless the sport involved is a contact sport,” id. (emphasis added). The regulation, therefore, allows schools to operate single-sex teams in contact sports. In counting participation opportunities, therefore, it does not make sense to include in the calculus athletes participating in contact sports that include only men’s teams.