concurring in part and dissenting in part:
[…] The NVRA states the following:
In addition to accepting and using the [Federal Form], a State may develop and use a mail voter registration form that meets all of the criteria stated in section 1973gg-7(b) of this title for the registration of voters in elections for Federal office.
42 U.S.C. § 1973gg-4(a)(2). Therefore, the plain text of the NVRA authorizes a state to “develop and use a mail voter registration form ... for the registration of voters in elections for Federal office,” in addition to the Federal Form if it “meets all of the criteria stated in section 1973gg-7(b).” As part of such criteria, the NVRA provides that a mail voter registration form “may require only such identifying information ... as is necessary to enable the appropriate State election official to assess the eligibility of the applicant ...” 42 U.S.C. § 1973gg-7(b)(l) (emphasis added). Section 1973gg-7(b)(2) then specifies that citizenship is a necessary eligibility *445requirement.