Opinion for the court filed by Circuit Judge MICHEL. Dissenting opinion filed by Circuit Judge MAYER.
[…] Customs rejected both Samsung’s claim and its subsequent protest. Samsung then brought the instant action in the Court of International Trade. The court granted the government’s motion for summary judgment and Samsung timely appealed. We have jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 2645(c) (1994).
DISCUSSION
Samsung argues that the dutiable value of the defective merchandise must be reduced pursuant to either 19 C.F.R. § 158.12 or 19 U.S.C. § 1401a(b)(3)(A)(i).1 The regulation, 19 C.F.R. § 158.12 (1990), states:
Merchandise which is subject to ad valo-rem or compound duties and found by the district director to be partially damaged at the time of importation shall be appraised in its condition as imported, with an allowance made in the value to the extent of the damage.