BACKGROUND
[…] Stat. § 541.18 (1990). Finally, Kulinski seeks equitable relief from the statute of limitations. In addition to contesting Kulin-ski’s appeal, Medtronic argues that Kulinski’s claim is precluded by res judicata. We review the district court’s dismissal of Kulin-ski’s complaint de novo, Carney v. Houston, 33 F.3d 893, 894 (8th Cir.1994), and presume all of Kulinski’s factual allegations as true. Miree v. DeKalb County, Georgia, 433 U.S. 25, 27 n. 2, 97 S.Ct. 2490, 2492 n. 2, 53 L.Ed.2d 557 (1977).
I.
Section 541.07(5) provides that an action shall be commenced within two years if it is:
For the recovery of wages or overtime or damages, fees or penalties accruing under any federal or state law respecting the payment of wages or overtime or damages, fees or penalties except, that if the employer fails to submit payroll records by a specified date upon request of the department of labor and industry or if the nonpayment is willful and not the result of mistake or inadvertence, the limitation is three years. (The term “wages” means all remuneration for services or employment, including commissions and bonuses and the cash value of all remuneration in any medium other than cash, where the relationship of master and servant exists ■ ■ • )[•]
Minn.Stat. § 541.07(5).