Bobby N. Grantham, Claimant-Appellant v. Jesse Brown, Secretary of Veterans Affairs
[…] Bobby N. Grantham, Claimant-Appellant v. Jesse Brown, Secretary of Veterans Affairs

ARCHER, Chief Judge,

concurring.

I join in the opinion of the court but write separately to express further views on appellate review of veterans’ claims in view of Hamilton v. Brown, 39 F.3d 1574 (Fed.Cir.1994).

I.

Appellate review by the Board of Veterans’ Appeals (BVA or Board) is initiated by the filing of a notice of disagreement (NOD). 38 U.S.C. § 7105(a) (“Appellate review will be initiated by a notice of disagreement and completed by a substantive appeal after a statement of the case is furnished as prescribed in this section.”); Hamilton, 39 F.3d. at 1582 (“A notice of disagreement is discussed solely in the context of initiating an appeal to the Board.”).