Bobby N. Grantham, Claimant-Appellant v. Jesse Brown, Secretary of Veterans Affairs
[…] The filing of the NOD gives the AOJ the opportunity to review its decision in view of the claimant’s disagreement and take any action it deems proper. See 38 U.S.C. § 7105(d)(1). If the disagreement is not resolved, the agency must prepare a statement of the ease (SOC). Id. The SOC essentially frames the issues for appeal to the BVA by laying out the agency’s positions on the issues raised in the NOD. The statute directs that the SOC include the decision on each issue raised in the NOD and the reasons for the decision, citation to the pertinent law, and a summary of the pertinent evidence. 38 U.S.C. § 7105(d)(3).

The claimant, in order to perfect an appeal to the BVA, “should set out specific allegations of error of fact or law, such allegations related to specific items in the statement of the case.” 38 U.S.C. § 7105(d) (emphasis added). In addition the “benefits sought on appeal must be clearly identified.” Id.