OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The ALJ held that the Site was not a “mine” and, therefore, not subject to MSHA jurisdiction. On petition to the Commission for discretionaiy review pursuant to 30 U.S.C. § 823(d)(2)(B), the Commission reversed the decision of the ALJ and held that the loading and transportation of coal that occurred at the Site were sufficient to render the Site a “mine” under 30 U.S.C. § 802. RNS petitions for review.
II. 30 U.S.C. Section 802
A. “Work of Preparing the Coal”
The Mine Act explains that “[a] ‘coal or other mine’ means an area of land ... used in ... the work of preparing the coal_” 30 U.S.C. § 802(h)(1). Accordingly, a “coal mine” is a site at which, inter alia, “the work of preparing the coal” usually occurs. 30 U.S.C. § 802(i). The Act delineates activities that constitute “the work of preparing the coal”:
“work of preparing the coal’ means the breaking, crushing, sizing, cleaning, washing, drying, mixing, storing, and loading of bituminous coal, lignite, or anthracite, and such other work of preparing such coal as is usually done by the operator of the coal mine.
Id.
Turning to the case law, in Pennsylvania Elec. Co. v. Federal Mine Safety and Health Review Comm’n (“Penelec ”), we held that “the delivery of raw coal to a coal processing facility is an activity within the Mine Act, but not the delivery of completely processed coal to the ultimate consumer.” 969 F.2d 1501, 1504 (3d Cir.1992) (citing Stroh v. Director, Office of Workers’ Comp.