concurring:
[…] The Mayflower events took place two months before the presidential election. After the election, but before the trial, Hudson and Twomey had left office.
. Rutherford had also previously spoken with O'Harrow about Bryant’s role with ARGUS.
. Rutherford tried to explain away his use of the term "affiliation,” which would be an accurate characterization of Bryant's relationship with the marshals, by noting that he thought if a person is a Deputy U.S. Marshal, he is certainly "affiliated with the agency also.”
. Section 561(1) provides in full: “The Director is authorized to appoint and fix the compensation of such employees as are necessary to carry out the powers and duties of the Service and may designate such employees as law enforcement officers in accordance with such policies and procedures as the Director shall establish pursuant to the applicable provisions of title 5 and regulations issued thereunder.”
. The statutes repeatedly emphasize that the Director’s authority extends only over officials and employees of the Marshals Service, a class that does not encompass special deputy marshals.