concurring in part, dissenting in part:
[…] Rashtabadi v. INS, 23 F.3d 1562, 1567 (9th Cir.1994).
Even assuming that the issue wasn’t waived, it is incorrectly decided. The law is clear that an alien released from INS custody on her own recognizance has to keep the INS apprised of a change of address. As 8 U.S.C. § 1305(a) provides:
Each alien required to be registered under this subchapter who is within the United States shall notify the Attorney General in writing of each change of address and new address within ten days from the date of such change and furnish with such notice such additional information as the Attorney General may require by regulation.
See also 8 C.F.R. § 265.1 (same). There are no exceptions in the statute or regulations.