OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Id. Although a reversal may be costly, we must vacate Russell’s convictions.
II. ADEQUACY OF THE INDICTMENT
Mark McLaughlin complains that because the indictment charged him with evasion of payment of taxes rather than with evasion of assessment of taxes, see 26 U.S.C. § 7201, *136there was a failure of proof at trial. Because the McLaughlins did not raise this claim before the district court, plain error analysis applies. Fed.R.Crim.P. 52(b). Section 7201 states, in relevant part: “Any person who willfully attempts in any manner to evade or defeat any tax imposed by this title or the payment thereof shall ... be guilty of a felony....” 26 U.S.C. § 7201. Count Two of the indictment charged that the McLaughlins