OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Id. at 558.
III. FAILURE TO ISSUE SUMMONSES AND GIVE NOTICE UNDER 26 U.S.C. §§ 7602(a)(2), 7609(a)
The IRS interviewed BIU’s former accountant and received records from him without first issuing a summons, see 26 U.S.C. § 7602(a), and giving the McLaughlins concomitant notice of its request for *137records. See 26 U.S.C. § 7609(a). The McLaughlins’ motion to suppress the evidence so obtained was denied by the district court. Mark McLaughlin contends that the IRS’s failure to issue the summons and give notice violated 26 U.S.C. § 7609(a). Our review is plenary. United States v. Emanuele, 51 F.3d 1123, 1127 (3d Cir.1995).
If the IRS had issued a summons to a third-party record-keeper and the summons had “require[d] the production of any portion of records made or kept of the business transactions or affairs of’ BIU, the McLaughlins would have been entitled to receive notice of the summons. 26 U.S.C. § 7609(a)(1). In this case, the IRS issued no summons and therefore gave no notice of the informal interview and voluntary document delivery. See id.