dissenting.
[…] . The majority contests this by citing the statement of the Assistant U.S. Attorney during oral argument that the I.R.S. does not routinely crosscheck employees' W-2 forms against employers’ payments of funds withheld from employees’ wages. See Maj. Op. at 71 n. 4. However, this statement by the AUSA, attributed to ”[s]omeone who worked for the Tax Division and is now a specialist in tax crimes,” is not contained in the record and reflects a litigation position taken during oral argument. This court should not adopt such a counter-intuitive notion without adequate evidentiary support.
.Section 6531(4) is closely aligned with § 7203 since § 6531(4) refers to “the offense of willfully failing to pay any tax, or make any retum[,]” § 7203 covers ”[a]ny person ... who willfully fails to pay such estimated tax or tax, make such return” and § 7202 merely adverts to ”[a]ny person required to collect, account for, and pay over any tax....”