We shall affirm the judgment of the distr
[…] ERISA specifies in detail the information that every summary plan description “shall *402contain.” See 29 U.S.C. § 1022(b). Among the items a summary must include is “a description of the provisions providing for nonforfeitable pension benefits.” Id. Despite having required that summaries inform plan participants about the vesting of benefits under pension plans, Congress did not require such information for welfare plans; neither did the Department of.Labor in its ERISA reporting and disclosure regulations. See 29 C.F.R. § 2520.102-3(n) (summary plan descriptions shall contain, “[i]n the case of an employee pension benefit plan, a description and explanation of the plan provisions for ... vesting”) (emphasis added). The absence of a similar requirement for welfare plans was no mistake. See Jensen, 38 F.3d at 952 (the “failure to require SPDs to disclose non-vesting cannot be an inadvertent omission”).