(3) ... [failure to submit a fully documented application by the date established by the district director shall be an absolute defense to the liability of the special fund.... The failure of an employer to present a timely and fully documented application for section 8(f) relief may be excused only where the employer could not have reasonably anticipated the liability of the special fund prior to the consideration of the claim by the district director.
20 C.F.R. § 702.321(b)(1), (3).
The Act and regulations therefore establish that an employer’s failure to present a § 8(f) claim to the district director provides the special fund an “absolute defense” against § 8(f) relief “unless the employer could not have reasonably anticipated the liability of the special fund” before the district director considered the claim.
The ALJ concluded that the special fund was not entitled to the absolute defense in this case because the employer’s assertion of a § 8(f) claim on one ground — hearing loss— sufficed to establish a § 8(f) claim on another ground — back injury.