Opinion by Judge SCHWARZER; Dissent by Judge Fletcher.
[…] “Normally a judgment will not be reversed where a proper result is reached on the basis of a wrong reason, provided that the defendant suffered no prejudice.” United States v. Castillo-Felix, 539 F.2d 9, 13 (9th Cir.1976).11 Even if the district court *637applied a higher mens rea standard than required, R.S.W. suffered no prejudice from its application because the correct standard-general intent-is less stringent, and the lower standard is encompassed within the higher.12 Applying the correct standard, the district court’s relevant findings of fact support R.S.W.’s conviction under § 81.
AFFIRMED.
. The statute provides:
Whoever, within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States, willfully and maliciously sets fire to or bums, or attempts to set fire to or burn any building, structure or vessel, any machinery or building materials or supplies, military or naval stores, munitions of war, or any structural aids or appliances for navigation or shipping, shall be fined under this tide or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.
If the building be a dwelling or if the life of any person be placed in jeopardy, he shall be imprisoned for not more than 25 years, fined the greater of the fine under this title or the cost of repairing or replacing any property that is damaged or destroyed, or both.
18 U.S.C. § 81 (West Supp.1997).
. See Curtis' Treatise on the Law of Arson § 57 (1936) ("The common law definition of arson-the willful and malicious burning of the property of another-imports two mental elements: willfulness and malice.”).