RYAN, J., delivered the opinion of the court, in which SILER, J., joined. WELLFORD, J. (p. 653), delivered a separate opinion concurring in the result.
[…] The latter subsection provides: “If any person commits [a violation of subsection (a) ] after a prior conviction for a felony drug offense has become final, such person shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment which may not be less than 20 years.... ” 21 U.S.C. § 841(b)(1)(A). Here, the government properly established the prior conviction by filing with the court, and the defendant before trial, an information detailing the prior state conviction. See 21 U.S.C. § 851(a)(1). The statute provides that a defendant may deny the prior conviction before being sentenced, see 21 U.S.C. § 851(b), or may challenge the conviction in writing subject to a preponderance standard, see 21 U.S.C. § 851(e). However, the statute also provides that no defendant “may challenge the validity of any prior conviction alleged under this section which occurred more than five years before the date of the information alleging such prior conviction.” 21 U.S.C. § 851(e). Reed challenges this last provision.